For immediate release

7th October 2018

From:   Surfing New Zealand
Sport:   Junior Surfing
Events: 2018 Sticky Johnson Primary School Championships pres by Skullcandy
Dates:   6th – 7th October
Location: Gisborne
Event Info: Surfing New Zealand

Clutch Performance From Ryder Pennington Sees Him Join Ava Henderson on The Podium

A last minute wave from Waitara surfer Ryder Pennington has seen him join Christchurch surfer Ava Henderson as winners of the premier Year 7 and 8 Divisions of the Sticky Johnson Primary School Champs presented by Skullcandy.

The event was completed at Midway Beach, Gisborne in perfect 1.0m waves that were ideal for New Zealand’s up and coming talent that had travelled to the region from the length of the country.

Pennington was firmly perched in second place before surfing a long right-hander that saw him leap frog Piha’s Bill Byers for the win with an 11.6 point heat total.  The smooth natural footer completed several major turns finishing the wave on the shore leaving Byers, an event standout, stranded out the back.

At the prize giving, the quietly spoken Pennington thanked his parents for getting him to the event and his club mates who competed alongside him.

Byers had to settle for second ahead of fellow Piha surfer Mathias Thompson in third on 8.5 points and Christchurch surfer Jack Tyro in fourth on 8.47 points.

Ava Henderson’s final could not have been different with a strong showing over her opponents and an 8.77 point heat total which was enough for the win.

Henderson helped her North Wai Boardriders Club to claim their first team trophy at the event and only by the narrowest of margins over defending champions Bay Boardriders of Mount Maunganui in second.  Lion Rock Boardriders of Piha finished in third.

In the Year 7 and 8 Girls Division, Piha surfers Leia Millar and Jess Haysom finished in second and third in the final with Amanda Gouldsbury rounding out the final on fourth place.

In the Year 6 and Below Divisions, it was Tao Mouldey (Mnt) that defended his title in the Boys Division and first time competitor at the event, Chloe Groube of Pauanui, winning the Girls Division.

Mouldey had another tight battle with Cooper Roberts (Mnt) and Dale Cromhout (HBay), the three surfers that stood out all event.  Cromhout (7.9 points) got the closest to Mouldey (8.13 points) in the final but could not topple the ten-year-old.  Cooper Roberts finished in third place ahead of Whangarei surfer, and first time competitor, Kobi Walker.

The goofy footed Chloe Groube caught a nice righthander late in their final which was the deciding factor in her victory.  Eden Hungerford (Chch) fought hard with a late wave of her own but it was only enough to get her second place ahead of Alani Morse (Orewa) in third and Isla Webster in fourth.

Please see below for final results from the Sticky Johnson Primary School Championships presented by Skullcandy completed at Midway Beach, Gisborne today (Sunday 7th October).

Year 7 and 8 Boys Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Ryder Pennington (Tara), 11, 1, Bill Byers (Piha), 7.87, 2, Eli Livingston (Gis), 6.97, 3, Beau Woods (Mnt), 4.97, 4

Heat 2
Jack Tyro (Chch), 11.2, 1, Mathias Thompson (Piha), 7.27, 2, Thomas Robertson (Chch), 7.1, 3, Campbell Heasley (Chch), 6.1, 4

Year 7&8 Boys Division Final
Ryder Pennington (Tara), 11.6, 1, Bill Byers (Piha), 10.4, 2, Mathias Thompson (Piha), 8.5, 3, Jack Tyro (Chch), 8.47, 4

Year 6 and Below Boys Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Tao Mouldey (Mnt), 11.63, 1, Cooper Roberts (TGA), 9.17, 2,, Kauai Rahui (Whgrei), 7.66, 3, Taj Dal Bosco (WGM), 6.43, 4
Heat 2
Dale Cromhout (Hbay), 9.06, 1, Kobi Walker (Whngrei), 5.4, 2, Theo Morse (Orewa), 4.34, 3, Beau Fitzgibbon Waihi Bch), 1.83, 4

Year 6 & Below Boys Division Final
Tao Mouldey (Mnt), 8.13, 1, Dale Cromhout (Hbay), 7.9, 2, Cooper Roberts (TGA), 6.53, 3, Kobi Walker (Whngrei), 3.9, 4

Year 7&8 Girls Division Final
Ava Henderson (Chch), 8.77, 1, Leia Millar (Piha), 3.4, 2, Jess Haysom (Piha), 3.1, 3, Amanda Gouldsbury (Tara), 2.97, 4

Year 6 & Below Girls Division Final
Chloe Groube (Pau), 7.57, 1, Eden Hungerford (Chch), 6.44, 2, Alani Morse (Orewa), 4.06, 3, Isla Webster (Ohope), 2.7, 4

Boardrider Club Points
1. North Wai (Christchurch)
2. Bay Boardriders (Mount Maunganui)
3. Lion Rock Boardriders (Piha)
4. Whangamata Boardriders
5. Piha Boardriders
6. Waitara Bar Boardriders
7. Waihi Beach Boardriders
8. Gisborne Boardriders
9. Ocean Beach Boardriders
10. Maori Bay Boardriders

Year 7 and 8 Boys Division Round Robin Points
1, Ryder Pennington (Tara), 30

2, Jack Tyro (Chch), 30

3, Campbell Heasley (Chch), 30

4, Beau Woods (Mnt), 27

5, Bill Byers (Piha), 24

6, Mathias Thompson (Piha), 24

7, Thomas Robertson (Chch), 24

8, Eli Livingston (Gis), 24

9, Spencer Rowson (Tara), 24

10, Jack Mckenzie (Waikuku), 22

11, Ethan McConnell (Ohope), 21

11, Max Phillips (Gis), 21

13, Cooper Ashill (Whngrei), 18

13, Will Hardie (Piha), 18

13, Isaiah Backhouse (Whangarei), 18

13, Roman Harries (Waihi Bch), 18

13, Benny Kassel (Gis), 18

13, Riku Gordon (Mah), 18

19, Gabriel Lobb (Gis), 15

19, Braeden Webster (Ohope), 15

21, Hunter Lynch, 13

22, Rakiatea Tau (Chh), 11

23, Noah Camburn (Ohope), 10

23, Kahu Ruru )Gis), 10

25, Lucian Martin (Auck), 9

26, Zac Bustin (Waikanae), 8

26, Kaden Littlejohn (Waihi Bch), 8

26, Malakai Cromhout (Hbay), 8

29, Otis Baxter (WGM), 7

29, Toby Porter (Waipu), 7

29, James Charlesworth (Auck), 7

32, Tyce Schumacher (Mnt), 6

32, Tai Murphy (Ohope), 6

34, Asher O’Donnell (Whngrei), 5

34, Zac Pullen (Waihi Bch), 5

36, Levi Waller (Pauanui), 4

37, Piran Payne (Gis), 0
Year 6 and Below Boys Round Robin Points
1, Taj Dal Bosco (WGM), 30

2, Dale Cromhout (Hbay), 30

3, Theo Morse (Orewa), 30

4, Tao Mouldey (Mnt), 27

5, Cooper Roberts (TGA), 27

6, Kobi Walker (Whngrei), 24

7, Beau Fitzgibbon Waihi Bch), 24

8, Kauai Rahui (Whgrei), 21

9, Ollie Hansen (Mnt), 21

9, Benji Lowen (Chch), 21

9, Daniel Cox (WGM), 21

9, Sev Tolhurst (Auck), 21

13, Mace Harries (Waihi Bch), 18

13, Maceo Thompson (Piha), 18

15, Zen Mouldey (Mnt), 16

15, Sam Frazerhurst (Auck), 16

17, Taj Robinson (Mangawahi), 15

17, PJ Klein Ovink (Auck), 15

19, Shea Ferguson (Gis), 12

20, Harrison Biddle (WGM), 10

20, Ryan Adams (Waihi Bch), 10

22, Momo Vera Steffen (Gis), 8

23, Josh Cotterall (Auck), 7

24, Harley Waller (Pauanui), 6

24, Tom Marshall (Parapa), 6

24, Milo Livingston (Gis), 6

27, Riley Cameron (Kapiti), 5

27, Travis Henderson (Chch), 5

27, Zepplin Waite (Waikanae), 5

27, Riley Tomsett (Red Bch), 5

31, Benjamin Porter (Waipu), 4

31, Ezra Honeycombe (WGM), 4

33, Oska Gunness (Gis), 3

34, Jesse Frazerhurst (Auck), 2
Year 7 and 8 Girls Round Robin Points
1, Ava Henderson (Chch), 30

2, Jess Haysom (Piha), 24

3, Amanda Gouldsbury (Tara), 18

4, Leia Millar (Piha), 18

5, Holly Campbell (Chch), 15

5, Amelie Wink (Chch), 15

7, Lily Honeycombe (WGM), 9

8, Ruby Armstrong (Chch), 6

9, Maia McGhie (Otaki), 6
Year 6 and Below Girls Round Robin Points
1, Eden Hungerford (Chch), 30

2, Alani Morse (Orewa), 30

3, Chloe Groube (Pau), 30

4, Isla Webster (Ohope), 18

5, Piper Comrie (Waihi Bch), 18

6, India Kennings (WGM), 16

6, Lola Groube (Pauanui), 16

8, Indie Fitzgibbon (Waihi Bch), 12

8, Poppy Pennington (Waitara), 12

10, Rawinia Andrews (Waitara), 8

10, Isolde Camburn (Ohope), 8

10, Portia Millar (Piha), 8

13, Aaliya Cronin (Kapiti), 4

14, Billie Marshall (Paraparaumu), 3

15, Savanna Cromhout (Hbay), 2

Full results from day one including all afternoon heats and the overall points for progression can be viewed on the Surfing New Zealand website.

The 2018 Primary School Championships are supported by Gisborne Boardriders, Sticky Johnson, Skullcandy and New Zealand Surfing Magazine.  The event is made possible with funding from Pub Charity.

For more information on the event please contact Ben Kennings on 021 2278732 or email benkennings@surfingnz.co.nz.

Imagery
High resolution images from the event will be available to media upon request.

Surfing New Zealand is proudly partnered by:

Sport NZ
SunSmart

Ends