Over two hundred and fifty surfers from all around the country were welcomed to Te Wai Pounamu for the Annual Ray White Duke Festival of Surfing which commenced next to the Pier at New Brighton Beach, Christchurch yesterday (Friday 24th March).

Surfers were welcomed with a 0.5m subdued southerly swell which is expected to build throughout the weekend.

Myka Black. Image courtesy of Warren Hawke.
Myka Black. Image courtesy of Warren Hawke.

The small swell gave event organisers no option but to run the junior divisions first starting with the Under 12’s Division first up in the morning.

The event machine hit over drive with an awesome local crew to help set up and get the show on the road eventually completing over nine hours of surfing.

Number one seed in the Exit Surf Under 20 Boys Division, Harrison Whiteside (Chch) made easy work of his first round match up to advance through to the semifinals.  Whiteside, who has already won one event this year will be aiming for a solid result this weekend to top the rankings above Taylor Hutchison (Rag) who is absent.

Whiteside was joined by young 13-year-old Myka Black (Chch) who also won his heat surfing against opponents up to seven years his senior.  Black is competing across three divisions this weekend, his main division being that of the Under 14 Boys Division.

Caleb Cutmore (Ham) and Jared Gebert (Ohope) will also contest the semifinals of the Under 20 Boys Division as well as the GMK Builders Under 17 Boys Division after they won through to the quarterfinals.

The impressive performances from young surfers spread in to the Under 17 Boys Division, the smallest of competitors having an easier time in the small conditions.  Myka Black was again a stand out surfers as was Thomas Robinson (Whangarei), both surfers moving through to the second round.  Other heat winners included James Millar (Chch) and Ruben Peyroux (Dun).

With conditions improving mid-morning, it was enough to send the Fusion Solutions Under 14 Boys and Girls Divisions out.  Round 1 was dominated by Westport surfer Jacob Fitzgerald with a heat score of 10.43.  Other surfers to progress included Christchurch surfers Tim Gould, Cade O’Dea, Brooklyn Ward and Ben Chittock.

The girls hit the water with good conditions prevailing and allowing Gracie Hately (Chch), Ava Henderson (Chch), Caoimhe Hungerford (Chch) and Natasha Gouldsbury (Levin) to advance through to the semifinals.

With the small surf first thing in the morning, there was only one option to get underway and that was with the Joyce and Co Under 12 Boys and Girls Divisions.  Local North Canterbury boy Jack McKenzie dominated proceedings with a 12.47 point heat score.  Others to progress and impress early were Jack Tyro (Chch), Brooklyn Ward (Chch), Campbell Heasley (Chch) and Jack Simons (Chch).

First round of the Under 12 Girls impressed with Ava Henderson (Chch) leading the pack with a heat score of 9.40 others to advance were Ruby Armstrong (Chch),  Anna Brock (Mnt), Georgia Bradley (Chch) and Stella O’Dea (Chch).

The Ray White Duke Festival of Surfing features over $15,000 in prizes making it one of the richest events on the New Zealand and South Island Surfing Circuits in 2017. The surfing competition is part of an overall festival held at New Brighton which includes free surfing lessons for local school children, an art competition a ‘Surf and Beach’ themed Art Exhibition and a Rock Concert.

See below for results from day one of the Ray White Duke Festival of Surfing held at New Brighton Beach yesterday (Friday 24th March).

Exit Surf Under 20 Boys Division Round 1
Heat 1
Jared Gebert (Ohope), 9.1, 1, Ruben Peyroux (Dun), 4.8, 2, Josh Mcaffrey (Chch), 3.8, 3, Seb Hudson (Chch), 1.8, 4
Heat 2
Harrison Whiteside (ChCh), 7.6, 1, Henry Hawke (Chch), 7.3, 2, Nick Tuhikarama (Chch), 6.3, 3, Joseph Jungwirth, 4.6, 4
Heat 3
Myka Black, 8.73, 1, Sam Sands (Chch), 6.8, 2, Zack Van Ekelen (Chch), 5.37, 3, Jack Wilson (Chch), 5.27, 4
Heat 4
Caleb Cutmore (Ham), 8.8, 1, Matt Lay (Chch), 4.2, 2, Jon Blacktopp (Chch), 2.3, 3, Henry Phelps (Chch), N/S

GMK Building Under 17 Boys Division Round 1
Heat 1
Tim Gould, 473, 1, Ruben Peyroux (Dun), 10.3, 2, Josh McCaffery, 8.07, 3, Toby Hill (Chch), 2.47, 4
Heat 2
Myka Black, 13.2, 1, Caspar McCormick (Chch), 4.7, 2, Henry Mossman, 3.2, 3, Jordan Sparrow, 1.6, 4
Heat 3
Zak Van Eekelen (Chch), 9.83, 1, Oscar Nott (Chch), 3.37, 2, Mitchell Brown (Gt Barrier), 3.03, 3, Harry Wilkie (Chch), 1.17, 4
Heat 4
Caleb Cutmore (Ham), 9.83, 1, Angus Mossman (Chch), 4.2, 2, Riley Gibson (Chch), 3.37, 3
Heat 5
Jared Gebert (Ohope), 12.2, 1, Zinny Halsall (West), 3.2, 2, Alan Paterson (West), 2.7, 3
Heat 6
Josef Jungwirth (Rag), 8.67, 1, Neko Tohiariki, 4.93, 2, Ed Priest (Chch), 3.17, 3, George Lacie, 1.17, 4
Heat 7
James Millar, 4.9, 1, Finn Brokenshire (Chch), 3.93, 2, Seb Hudson, 2.23, 3
Heat 8
Tom Robinson (Whangarei), 10.5, 1, Jacob Fitzgerald , 6.03, 2, Alan Hammersley (Chch), 1.57, 3

Fusion Solutions Under 14 Boys Division Round 1
Heat 1
Tim Gould, 7.1, 1, Pearce Mote (Chch), 4.4, 2, Gus Priest (Chch), 3.2, 3
Heat 2
Brooklyn Ward (Chch), 7.1, 1, Ben Chittock (Chch), 6.4, 2, Theo Brett – Martin (Chch), 3.1, 3, Taine Forsyth (Bulla), 2, 4
Heat 3
Jacob Fitzgerald (Bulla), 10.4, 1, Campbell Heasley (Chch), 4.9, 2, Connor Green (Chch), 3.1, 3
Heat 4
Cade O’Dea (Bulla), 4.8, 1, Luke Rogers, 4.2, 2, Benji Ward (Chch), 3.1, 3

Joyce and Co Under 12 Boys Division Round 1
Heat 1
Oscar Cameron, 30, 1, Jack Simmons (Chch), 3.03, 2, Matteo Bec (Chch), 2.5, 3
Heat 2
Campbell Heasley, 6.8, 1, Tai McKenzie (Chch), 2.6, 2, Tyler Lodge (Chch), 2.5, 3
Heat 3
Brooklyn Ward, 4.43, 1, Billy Cameron (Chch), 3.9, 2, Karne Gabbot, 3.8, 3
Heat 4
Jack McKenzie, 12.5, 1, Jack Tyro (Chch), 4.6, 2, Cooper Shanks (Chch), 2.1, 3

Exit Surf Under 20 Girls Division Round 1
Heat 1
Estella Hungerford (Chch), 7.5, 1, Natasha Gouldsbury (Levin), 3.47, 2, Janee Armstrong (Chch), 3, 3, Isabella Woolaston (Chch), 2.1, 4
Heat 2
Georgia Wederell (Mnt), 8.33, 1, Tegen Bishop (Chch), 5.2, 2, Kea Smith, 4.6, 3, Kristy McDonald (Chch), 1.9, 4

KNS Works Under 17 Girls Division Round 1
Heat 1
Tegen Bishop (Chch), 7.2, 1, Natasha Gouldsbury (Levin), 3.8, 2, Bella O’Donnell (Chch), 2.7, 3, Ava Henderson, N/S
Heat 2
Georgia Wederell (Mnt), 4.8, 1, Estella Hungersford (Chch), 4.7, 2, Eve Findlay (WC), 3.3, 3
Heat 3
Kea Smith (Arataki), 4.6, 1, Anika Ayson (Dun), 2.87, 2, Liv Haysom (Piha), 2.5, 3

Fusion Solutions Under 14 Girls Division Round of 18
Heat 1
Caoimhe Hungerford (Chch), 4.23, 1, Leah Wilson (Chch), 3.6, 2, Eden Hungerford (Chch), 2.67, 3, Ella Erickson (Chch), 0.9, 4

Fusion Solutions Under 14 Girls Division Round of 16
Heat 1
Gracie Hately (Chch), 6.6, 1, Ava Henderson (Chch), 6.03, 2, Lilly Robertson, 4.27, 3, Tui Rudolph (Chch), 2.8, 4
Heat 2
Natasha Gouldsbury (Levin), 5.3, 1, Leah Wilson (Chch), 4.43, 2, Ruby Armstrong, 2.8, 3, Alyssa Ward, 2.4, 4
Heat 3
Caoimhe Hungerford (Chch), 4.8, 1, Liv Haysom (Piha), 4.7, 2, Holly Campbell (Chch), 2.9, 3, Jaya Reardon, 2.7, 4
Heat 4
Anna Brock (Mnt), 5.2, 1, Anika Ayson, 4.3, 2, Amelie Wink (Chch), 3.6, 3, Misha Peyroux (Dun), 2.3, 4

Joyce and Co Under 12 Girls Division Round 1
Heat 1
Georgia Bradley (Chch), 3.6, 1, Eden Hungerford (Chch), 3.3, 2, Misha Peyroux, 3.2, 3, Holly Campbell, 1.3, 4
Heat 2
Anna Brock (Mnt), 3.53, 1, Gracie Hately (Chch), 3.2, 2, Ella Allpress (Chch), 3.1, 3
Heat 3
Ava Henderson, 9.4, 1, Isabel English (Chch), 1.6, 2, Amelie Wink, 1.5, 3
Heat 4
Ruby Armstrong, 3.3, 1, Stella O’Dea, 2.4, 2, Caoimhe Hungerford (Chch), 2.3, 3, Tessa Gabbert, 1.1, 4

Information
For more information on the Ray White Duke Festival of Surfing please contact Warren Hawke on 021 293 5735 or wajhawke@yahoo.com or Ben Kennings on 021 2278732 or email benkennings@surfingnz.co.nz.

Follow Surfing New Zealand
Keep in touch with all the surfing info from around the country by following @surfingnz on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Snapchat.

Surfing New Zealand Newsletter
If you want to keep updated with surfing information right to your inbox then sign up to the SNZ Newsletter.

Surfing New Zealand are proudly partnered by:

Sport NZ
SunSmart

Ends