Hometown hero Billy Stairmand snapped Maz Quinn’s winning streak at the Rip Curl Pro presented by Galbraiths completed at Manu Bay Raglan today (Saturday 6th May) winning the Open Men’s Division in convincing fashion.

While Stairmand was the disrupter for the men, in the Open Women’s Division, it was Ella Williams (WGM) that went three in a row with her victory in the final.

The last day of the Rip Curl Pro presented by Galbraiths was played out in clean 1.0m – 1.5m waves.  The wind changed from a light morning offshores to a light afternoon sea breeze that kept conditions pristine.

Stairmand’s win comes on the back of his sixth and record breaking national championship he won in January keeping a 2016 undefeated run in New Zealand.

Today he posted a 16.73 point heat total in the final leaving his opponents requiring near excellent scores to catch him.

“I was feeling super comfortable here, obviously it is my hometown, I have been surfing so much here recently and training, my board was feeling good all day and so was my surfing” said Stairmand post final.

“All the guys have been ripping this weekend though.  It was a gnarly final so I am stoked to get the win” he added knowing full well what the $3000 prize money can do for his international campaign.

“I am off to Japan in two weeks so this win is timely to help with funding that travel and it will help me to the next event in South Africa which I can book my flights for now too.”

In the final today it was Gisborne’s Bobby Hansen that got the closest to Stairmand posting a 15.33 point heat total in the final and going close to the required score on the last wave he rode in the dying seconds.

Two time defending champion Maz Quinn (Gis) had to settle for third place today.  Despite flashes of brilliance, Quinn could not match the wave selection of Stairmand and Hansen that would allow him to let loose.

Local surfer Taylor Hutchison finished fourth in the final with an excellent performance all weekend that will build confidence as he heads to France for the World Surfing Games in one week’s time.

Billy Stairmand.  Image courtesy of Cory / NZ Surfing Magazine.
Billy Stairmand. Image courtesy of Cory / NZ Surfing Magazine.
Ella Williams.  Image courtesy of Cory / NZ Surfing Magazine.
Ella Williams. Image courtesy of Cory / NZ Surfing Magazine.

Ella Williams claimed an Open Women’s Division final that was full of opportunity for all four surfers.  However it was the 22-year-old’s determination coupled with her international experience that separated her from her three opponents.

“This is the best result I could have hoped for today, I am so stoked” said Williams.  “It was fun all day, nice and glassy, a little onshore this afternoon but the faces were so clean” she added of the conditions.

Notably, unlike the Open Men’s Division which was full of natural footers, the women’s final was an all goofy foot affair.

“It is so exciting to surf against the girls, we were all evenly matched and I was lucky to get the best waves” said Williams.

Williams, who has one more week in New Zealand before heading overseas to compete in France and Mexico, posted a 13.43 point total in the final eclipsing four time event champion Jessica Santorik (Rag) who scored 12.13.

Santorik only just nudged Auckland’s Gabriella Sansom in to third place with the youngest of the finalists, 19 year old Indica Ratima (Rag) finishing in fourth place.

The Rip Curl Pro presented by Galbriaths is the fourth of five events on the New Zealand Surf Series with the final event being the Backdoor BayBash scheduled for Hawkes Bay during November.

A full replay of the coverage from Sky Sport will be shown on channel 53 on Sunday from 12pm – 4pm.

Please see below for final results from the Rip Curl Pro presented by Galbraiths completed at Manu Bay, Raglan today (Saturday 6th May).

Open Men’s Division Round of 32
Heat 1

Dylan Preston (WGM), 11.13, 1, Bachelor Tipene (Tara), 10.43, 2, Nat Hughes (Rag), 9.57, 3, Thomas Carter (Waihi Bch), .9.03, 4
Heat 2
Maz Quinn (Gis), 13.17, 1, Luke Cederman (Auck), 12.5, 2, Nick White (Mnt), 11.9, 3, Harrison Whiteside (ChCh), 10.33, 4
Heat 3
Matt Hewitt (Mnt), 13.9, 1, Joe Gethen (Ham), 13.1, 2, Ben Poulter (Waihi Bch), 11.03, 3, Conor McLennan (Chch), 8.9, 4
Heat 4
Bobby Hansen (Gis), 14.77, 1, Coby Perkovich (Aus), 13.37, 2, Chris Malone (Rag), 12.4, 3, Ben Kennings (WGM), 6.47, 4
Heat 5
Billy Stairmand (Rag), 15.93, 1, Callum Chuter (Mnt), 11.31, 2, Larry Fisher (Rag), 10.77, 3, Deane Hishon (Rag), 8.3, 4
Heat 6
Elliot Paerata – Reid (Piha), 16.8, 1, Daniel Kereopa (Rag), 14.17, 2, Lee Ririnui (Mnt), 10.57, 3, Jay Piper – Healion (Whiti), 7.6, 4
Heat 7
Sid West (GB), 12.9, 1, Alex Dive (Mnt), 11.9, 2, Levi Stewart (Waihi Bch), 10.53, 3, Fraser Falconer (Auck), 6.7, 4
Heat 8
Taylor Hutchison (Rag), 11.83, 1, Harry Macintosh (Waiheke), 8.4, 2, Tane Wallis (Piha), 5.57, 3, William Van Der Beek (Mnt), 2.93, 4

Open Men’s Division Quarterfinals
Heat 1

Luke Cederman (Auck), 18.87, 1, Maz Quinn (Gis), 15.17, 2, Dylan Preston (WGM), 10.73, 3, Bachelor Tipene (Tara), 8.37, 4
Heat 2
Bobby Hansen (Gis), 12, 1, Matt Hewitt (Mnt), 11.87, 2, Coby Perkovich (Aus), 11.53, 3, Joe Gethen (Ham), 11.03, 4
Heat 3
Billy Stairmand (Rag), 17.6, 1, Elliot Paerata – Reid (Piha), 13.9, 2, Daniel Kereopa (Rag), 13.83, 3, Callum Chuter (Mnt), 10.4, 4
Heat 4
Taylor Hutchison (Rag), 13.77, 1, Sid West (GB), 12.93, 2, Alex Dive (Mnt), 10.8, 3, Harry Macintosh (Waiheke), 10.17, 4

Open Men’s Division Semifinals
Heat 1

Bobby Hansen (Gis), 14.47, 1, Maz Quinn (Gis), 14.2, 2, Luke Cederman (Auck), 13.27, 3, Matt Hewitt (Mnt), 11.67, 4
Heat 2
Billy Stairmand (Rag), 17.6, 1, Taylor Hutchison (Rag), 13.7, 2, Elliot Paerata – Reid (Piha), 12.83, 3, Sid West (GB), 9.1, 4

Open Men’s Division Final
Bobby Hansen (Gis)
Maz Quinn (Gis)
Billy Stairmand (Rag)
Taylor Hutchison (Rag)

Open Women’s Division Semifinals
Heat 1

Ella Williams (Whmata), 15.8, 1, Jessica Santorik (Rag), 12.2, 2, Saffi Vette (Gis), 9.53, 3, Claudia Fraser (Piha), 8.1, 4
Heat 2
Gabriella Sansom (Auck), 12.9, 1, Indica Ratima (Rag), 11, 2, Kelly Clarkeson (Rag), 10.9, 3, Tiana-Breeze de Mooij (Mnt), 7.93, 4

Open Women’s Division Final
Ella Williams (Whmata), 13.43, 1, Jessica Santorik (Rag), 12.13, 2, Gabriella Sansom (Auck), 12.10, 3, Indica Ratima (Rag), 9.57

Information
For more information on the Rip Curl Pro presented by Galbraiths please contact Ben Kennings on 021 2278732 or email benkennings@surfingnz.co.nz.  Alternatively, please contact Rip Curl Marketing Manager Leon Parkin on 021386473 or email lparkin@ripcurl.co.nz.

Imagery
Web clips and newsfeeds will be distributed free of charge from the event. Please contact Ben Kennings for further details.

High resolution images will be available to media upon request. Images will be distributed free of charge.

Follow Surfing New Zealand
Keep in touch with all the surfing info from around the country by following Surfing New Zealand’s social media networks – @surfingNZ across Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Snapchat.

Event Hotline
The Surfing New Zealand event hotline is 0211134506. This will be updated daily at with venues, divisions contested and conditions.

Sponsors
Generous support from Rip Curl, Galbraiths, Radio Hauraki, Point Boardriders and Surfing New Zealand has made this event possible.

Surfing New Zealand are proudly partnered by:

Sport NZ
SunSmart